Delaware Delegation to the 2018 BPA NLC

Welcome back and congratulations on all of your successes!  We are very proud of all of your wonderful accomplishments.  You certainly represented Delaware well.  We heard how the Middle Level dominated with numerous participants placing in the top 3 in the nation and took the ML Professional Cup again!

Congratulations to the 42 high school students and 10 middle level students who achieved the Ambassador Award from Appoquinimink High School, Christiana High School, Early College High School, Gauger Cobbs Middle School, George V. Kirk Middle School, Indian River High School, Lake Forest High School, Middletown High School, Newark Charter School, Newark Charter High School, Postlethwait Middle School, Seaford High School, and Smyrna High School.

Congratulations to our State Secretary, Jalen Johnston for receiving the Gold Presidential Volunteer Service Award!  There were 43 participants who placed in the top three in the nation.  Please congratulate the following individuals and chapters:

1st Place – Middle Level
Business Communication Skills Concepts
:  Chris DiLorenzo – Brandywine Springs
Business Fundamental Concepts:  Ashley Bao – Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Business Math Concepts:  Ashley Bao – Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Computer Literacy Concepts: Tyler Hollowell – Postlethwait Middle School
Digital Game Design Pilot: Julia Chang, Harpreet Kaur, Pragya Singh – Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Extemporaneous Speech: Ava Barton – Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Financial Literacy: David Yan – HB DuPont Middle School
Graphic Design Promotion: Mia Xie – Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Intro  to Video Prod Team:  Milan Pathak, Amir Rysaliev – Gauger Cobbs Middle School
Keyboarding Production:  Elisa Huang – Gauger Cobbs Middle School
Prepared Speech:  Alexandria Harmon – Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Presentation Management Team:  Marissa Johnson, Emily Li, Giada MacNamara, Delanie McKenzie – Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Spreadsheet Applications:  Cheyenne Brown – George V. Kirk Middle School
Website Design Team:  Lyric Abdul-Rasheed, Emma Higgins – Fred Fifer III Middle School

2nd Place – Middle Level
Business Math Concepts:
  Tyler Hollowell – Postlethwait Middle School
Entrepreneurship Exploration:  Caleb Anthony – Fred Fifer III Middle School
Financial Literacy:  Jack Wu – Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Graphic Design Promotion:  Claire Andreasen – Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Intro to Video Prod Team:  Kimberly Barry, Ava Barton, Andrew Iskandar, Rishi Movva – Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Keyboarding Production:  Kendra Williams – Fred Fifer III Middle School
Spreadsheet Applications:  Tethi Amanmeet – Skyline Middle School
Website Design Team:  Ashley Bao, Arundhati Dole, Alexandria Harmon, Mia Xie – Cab Calloway School of the Arts

3rd Place – Middle Level
Business Communication Skills Concepts: 
Nicole Wang – HB DuPont Middle School
Business Math Concepts:  Jakub Gul – Newark Charter School
Computer Literacy Concepts:  Jack Wu – Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Financial Literacy:  Arundhati Dole – Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Keyboarding Production:  Alannis Juarez-Hernandez – George V. Kirk Middle School
Prepared Speech:  America Clouser – Fred Fifer III Middle School
Spreadsheet Applications:  Chloe Dunning – HB DuPont Middle School

 

1st Place – Secondary Level
Computer Security/MTA Security Fundamentals: 
Noah Rossi – Newark Charter High School
Economic Research Team:  Sophia Crisomia, Megan Chen – Newark Charter High School
Fundamental Desktop Publishing:  Axel Castro – Delcastle Technical High School
Fundamental Spreadsheet Application:  Brianna Riggi – Lake Forest High School
Fundamental Word Processing:  Amy Caceres – Delcastle Technical High School
Presentation Management Team:  Esther Abiona, Eno Abrefa, Eli Ahiamadje – Early College High School

2nd Place – Secondary Level
Fundamental Desktop Publishing: 
Asucena Aylion – Delcastle Technical High School
Fundamental Spreadsheet Application:  Matthew Perrine – Smyrna High School
Fundamental Word Processing:  Alan Castro – Delcastle Technical High School
Integrated Office Applications:  Larsen Wilson – Smyrna High School
Mobile Applications:  Rohan Kanchana – Newark Charter High School
Promotional Photography:  Lawson Schultz – Newark Charter High School

3rd Place – Secondary Level
Entrepreneurship: 
Alexa Fitz – Indian River High School


#DelawareBPA was honored to meet Delaware Secretary of Education, Dr. Bunting, at Legislative Appreciation Day 2018. We were also glad to spend time with other Delaware CTSO’s, such as TSA.

 


Do you want to know what YOUR State Officer Leadership Team is up to? Read our Spring 2018 Newsletter. CLICK HERE.


Are you connected? @Delaware_BPA regularly posts on Twitter and Instagram! ADVISORS: Send us pics, info and happenings for your local chapters, so we can SHARE, SHARE, SHARE! 


Don’t forget students can submit their applications for State Officer for a Day Middle-Level Program where they will have the opportunity to Shadow their “Buddy Officer” at the Delaware State BPA Leadership Team at the Middle-Level State Leadership Conference on February 28, 2018. The program is designed to encourage Middle-Level students to pursue Secondary Level BPA as future leaders.


State Officer Visits Buddy School!

Smyrna Middle School participated in a presentation facilitated by their Buddy School State Treasurer, Rinal Patel (Caesar Rodney High School).  The Delaware BPA SOLT entered this year passionate and determined to bring Delaware BPA to the next level.  One leadership initiative is a keen focus on enhancing the chain of communication throughout the state. Rinal has certainly been doing her share. Her presentation focused on what it takes to become a state officer; how to best prepare for the SLC and state testing day, establishing a Torch Award resume, upcoming events, pursuing special recognition awards; i.e., Student of the Year and nomination of Advisor of the Year; and she entertained the many insightful questions posed by Smyrna Middle BPA members.